Image Alt

The Crew

Unlike most other forms of art a filmmaker is lost without a team of collaborators. Everybody on this team does their best to make the film the best they can. So without further ado, meet our team:

Principal Team

David Auner, aac

Cinematographer, Project Lead, Co-Writer

David Auner, aac is a cinematographer based in Los Angeles and a Second Year Cinematography Fellow at the American Film Institute Conservatory. He was born and raised in Graz, Austria, where his grandfather, a retired photographer, started teaching him film photography at a very early age. After graduating from high school he moved to Vienna. He started working in various positions in the camera department and as a photographer. Over the next 15 years, he moved to narrative projects but retains a love for documentaries. A strong advocate of photochemical film and in camera effects David has always been a big fan of science fiction and the dark and mysterious. He likes to spend his spare time with film photography and developing, the cinema, music and travel. He graduated from Middlesex University, London, with a BA in Digital Film Arts and is a member of the Austrian Association of Cinematographers.

Rebecca Murga

Director

Rebecca Murga is an award-winning filmmaker who works in Los Angeles as a writer and director. She produces and directs films, commercials, documentaries and branded content. Past clients include ABC, CBS, FOX, NHL, MLB, NBA, ESPN, Mid-Atlantic Sports Network, HBO, and A&E Networks. She most recently directed the ABC TALENT SHOWCASE held at the EL Portal Theatre on Nov 7, 2017.
Rebecca served as a Captain in the U.S. Army and has deployed to Iraq, Kuwait, and Afghanistan. In 2011, she deployed in Afghanistan where she was attached to a Special Operation Command supporting SEAL teams and Special Forces in Afghanistan.
She has completed the AFI Directing Workshop for Women and is currently in the Disney / ABC Directing Program. Rebecca has been the recipient of several film grants including the National Association of Latino Independent Producers (NALIP) grant financed by the Time Warner Foundation and National Endowment of the Arts, the Panavision New Filmmakers Grant, and The Nancy Malone Directing Fellowship.

Whitney Nicole Shumaker

Producer

Whitney Nicole Shumaker is a Los Angeles based filmmaker, experienced in various aspects of the film industry. She began her career as an actress, most notably as Andy Hurley’s love interest in the Fall Out Boy music video series: The Young Blood Chronicles. After one year of living in Los Angeles, she joined the Screen Actor’s Guild and shortly after was featured on a number of television shows including New Girl, Workaholics, and HBO’s West World. She worked as a photo double for Sasha Pieterse on Pretty Little Liars and most pretentiously photo doubled for Jennifer Laurence on the David O’Russel film Joy. Since then Whitney has crewed a number of big budget features and even directed a few of her own shorts: Nina, Signs of Love, and Maxwell. In 2015 she was a finalist for American Film Institute’s Directing Workshop for Women. Most recently Whitney has worked as the 1st Assistant Director on various AFI shorts films including: Hamster, The Stork, Barren, The Hitchhiking Game, and Fear in Me.

Ruth C. Kopinitsch

Co-Writer

When Ruth studied Theater and Film at the University of Vienna she started to develop screenplays and stage plays for the first time. To get engaged in film business she began to work in the production department. Over the next few years Ruth mainly worked on commercials, music videos and short movies. She worked her way up to production management and junior producer. In most of her productions she was closely involved in the development. On several projects she also worked as a co-writer. Over the years she began to be more drawn to writing than to producing and picked up writing her own screenplays again. To advance her skills as a professional writer she applied for the UCLA screen-writing program and graduated in June 2017.

Mark Peter Royce

Composer

Born in West Mersea, UK, Mark is a classically trained pianist, composer and arranger. Following his music degree studies, Mark relocated to the Caribbean island of Grenada where he contributed to the construction of a music school for local children. He has been living in Vienna, Austria since 2008. Mark divides his time between working as a piano accompanist at the world famous Vienna Konzerthaus and composing soundtracks for film/TV and new media. He also plays with a number of bands, having also toured extensively throughout Europe.

Carine Teoh

Production Designer

Carine is a production designer and a toy technician based in Los Angeles. She found her passion in arts during her years in Full Sail University where she earned her Bachelor Degree in Film Production. Her work as a part of the art department allows her to bring the fictional world to life on the silver screen and as a toy technician she gets to “play” with fun toys at work. She has fair amount of art department experience in film, TV and also theatre. She enjoys the creative process of production as much as getting hands on such as building sets and fabricating props.

Jorge Diaz

Editor

Jorge’s credits included Marvel’s Daredevil, Fox’s Ghosted, and IFC’s Brockmire. He also edited Rakontur’s feature length documentary film Square Grouper, which examines the 70s and 80s pot-smuggling culture in South Florida. He will next be working on writer/director Jordan Peele’s follow up to Get Out.

The Crew

Unit Production Manager Julie Demaria-Pesce
1st Assistant Director Mark Saleem Beasley
2nd Assistant Director Dani Lester

Camera Operator David Auner, aac
1st Assistants Camera Calvin Snead
Ayinde Anderson
2nd Assistants Camera Toto Guerra
Gavin Hill
Still Photographer Simon Ayriss

Associate Producer Joshua Valle
Script Supervisor Eszter Zakarias
Production Coordinator Stephanie Tadje

Gaffer Kate Eleneke
Best Boy Electric Lej Talens
Electricians Janis Rutmanis
Jarus Lorenzen
Greg Frank
Allan Clark
Samuel Askland Gordon

Key Grips Robert Nachmann
Emilio Olivera
Grips Jake Gao
Jared Musgrove
Paige Norris
Dolly Grip Shannon Connally

Sound Recordist Christian Lainez

Art Director Eleanor Goodall
Set Dressers Katie DiFiore
Samuel McIntosh
Shane Charles
Evan Miller

Costume Designer Angela Megan Eads
Costumer Katee Hennesy
Costume Assistant Casey Seyb

Key Makeup & Hair Daniela Babcock
Makeup & Hair Kate Oja

Sound Design Bastien Benkhelil
Re-Recording Mixer Bastien Benkhelil
Dialog Editor David Raphael
Foley Editor Carlos Flood

Color Grading Bruce Goodman

Transportation Coordinator Mike Hellerstein

Drivers Manny Velazquez
Oscar Marquez
Tim MacIntosh

Production Assistants
Camelia Benamrane-Benlembarek
Austin Rietsch
Hussain Naib
Henrie Thompson
Dean Tsalickis
Danny Tan
Eddie Tahuka-Nunez

Craft Service Mei-le Apalucci
Catering Dave’s Catering

Aaton Camera Courtesy David Jean Schweitzer
Lenses Courtesy West Coast Cine Video
Panther Dolly Courtesy Camadeus
Lens Control System Courtesy cmotion
Lighting Equipment Courtesy Lightbridge
BBS Lighting
Dedolight
Luminys

Laboratory Fotokem
Laboratory Sales Perry Suppa
Laboratory Supervisor Mark van Horne
Laboratory Producer Mary Chamberlain

“California Boogie”
Written by Rob Dehlinger
Performed by Alpha Rhythm Kings
Courtesy of Rob Dehlinger

The Filmmakers Wish to Thank

Sponsors

Walpurga Auner
Angelika & Dr. Wolfgang Auner
Evelyn & Hermann Pichler
Dr.in Notburga Auner
Gebhard Auner
Dr.in Elisabeth & Dr. Andreas Gierlinger-Cerny
Ute & Gerold Scheuerpflug
in memoriam Dr. Christian Scheuerpflug

Donors

Julia & Erich Schadler
Kurt Klein
Alfons Hammerl
Dr.in Alexandra & Dr. Hanno Puhm
Petra Schilcher
Virgil Widrich
Christiane Meyer
Dr.in Dagmar Buchta
Inge & Karl Fritz
Eveline & Johannes Karácsonyi
Gudrun & Harald Pennitz
Wolfgang Parizek
Michael Lehnert
Christian Zorzi
Michelle Ware
Dr. Martin Lehnert
Katharina Reich
Philipp Pfaller
Christian Lendl
Christine Hazelton
Jura Branellec
Lior Bash
Florian Prischl

Special Thanks

Uwe Mimoun
Jeff Roberts
David Jean Schweitzer
Naomi Digby
Viktor Perdula
Beth Cloutier
Karen Kraft
Tom McCafferty
Jakob Ballinger
Meredith Eder
Richard Lehmann
Keith Walker
Karl Risinger
Sebastian Lumme
Rick McGovern